Helping Our Peninsula's Environment |
[…] |
President John F. Kennedy said - "Those who make peaceful revolution impossible, make violent revolution inevitable." ______ Kennedy could well have been referring to open meetings and the strong zeal citizens have for voting out elected officials who trample on public participation at meetings. In a genuine democracy, you and I give authority to government to make decisions about our world. We do not need to pray to local politicians to condescend and allow us to participate. Consider this preamble to a California Open Meeting law- California Government Code Section 11120 - "It is the public policy of this state that public agencies exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business and the proceedings of public agencies be conducted openly so that the public may remain informed." "In enacting this article the Legislature finds and declares that it is the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be taken openly and that their deliberation be conducted openly." "The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.